Programme
An interactive programme is available on the IFAC website:
https://ifac.papercept.net/conferences/conferences/ADHS18/program/.

Wednesday, July 11th


PLENARY 9:00-10:00
Chaired by: Heemels, Maurice
Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)

          Jungers, Raphael - Provably efficient algorithms on hybrid automata

TRACK A

Session 1.a
Session Time: 10:50-12:30
Session Chair: Fränzle, Martin
Session Co-Chair: Mazo Jr.
Session Title: Formal Synthesis
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Zapreev, Ivan; Verdier, Cees; Mazo Jr., Manuel - Optimal Symbolic Controllers Determinization for BDD storage.
Paper 2: Vazquez-Chanlatte, Marcell; Ghosh, Shromona; Raman, Vasumathi; Sangiovanni-vincentelli, Alberto; Seshia, Sanjit - Generating Dominant Strategies for Continuous Two-Player Zero-Sum Games.
Paper 3: Saoud, Adnane; Jagtap, Pushpak; Zamani, Majid; Girard, Antoine - Compositional Abstraction-based Synthesis for Cascade Discrete-Time Control Systems.
Paper 4: Bulancea Lindvall, Oscar; Nilsson, Petter; Ozay, Necmiye - Nonuniform abstractions, refinement and controller synthesis with novel BDD encodings.

Session 2.a
Session Time: 14:00-15:40
Session Chair: Putot, Sylvie
Session Co-Chair: Johnson, Taylor
Session Title: Applications 1
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Cauchi, Nathalie Margaret; Abate, Alessandro - Benchmarks for cyber-physical systems: A modular model library for building automation systems.
Paper 2: Bohrer, Brandon; Luo, Adriel; Chuang, Xue An; Platzer, Andre - CoasterX: A Case Study in Component-Driven Hybrid Systems Proof Automation.
Paper 3: Van Nooijen, Ronald Robert Paul; Kolechkina, Alla G. - A controlled sewer system should be treated as a sampled data system with events.
Paper 4: Nguyen, Luan; Hoxha, Bardh; Johnson, Taylor T; Fainekos, Georgios - Mission Planning for Multiple Vehicles with Temporal Specifications using UxAS.

Session 3.a
Session Time: 16:10-17:25
Session Chair: Sanfelice, Ricardo
Session Co-Chair: Fribourg, Laurent
Session Title: Verification
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Han, Hyejin; Sanfelice, Ricardo - Sufficient Conditions for Temporal Logic Specifications in Hybrid Dynamical Systems.
Paper 2: Yaghoubi, Shakiba; Fainekos, Georgios - Falsification of Temporal Logic Requirements Using a Gradient Based Local Search in Space and Time.
Paper 3: Fahrenberg, Ulrich - Higher-Dimensional Timed Automata.

TRACK B

Session 1.b
Session Time: 10:50-12:30
Session Chair: Jungers, Marc
Session Co-Chair: Athanasopoulos, Nikolaos
Session Title: Switched Systems 1
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Jungers, Marc; Girard, Antoine; Fiacchini, Mirko - Language constrained stabilization of discrete-time switched linear systems: an LMI approach.
Paper 2: Dolk, Victor; Lauret, Menno; Antunes, Duarte; Anderson, Patrick; Heemels, Maurice - A switched system approach to optimize mixing of fluids.
Paper 3: Taousser, Fatima Zohra; Defoort, Michael; Djemai, Mohamed; Djouadi, Seddik - Stability of switched systems on non-uniform time domains with non commuting matrices.
Paper 4: Athanasopoulos, Nikolaos; Jungers, Raphaël M. - On invariance and reachability analysis on semialgebraic sets for linear dynamics.

Session 2.b
Session Time: 14:00-15:40
Session Chair: Teel, Andrew R.
Session Co-Chair: Belta, Calin
Session Title: Stochastic systems 1
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Haesaert, Sofie; Soudjani, Sadegh; Abate, Alessandro - Temporal logic control of general Markov decision processes by approximate policy refinement.
Paper 2: Blom, Henk A.P.; Ma, Hao; Bakker, Bert G.J. - Estimating Reach Probability for Generalized Stochastic Hybrid Systems.
Paper 3: Wang, Yu; Roohi, Nima; Viswanathan, Mahesh; Dullerud, Geir E.; West, Matthew - Statistical Verification of PCTL Using Stratified Samples.
Paper 4: Zacchia Lun, Yuriy; Wheatley, Jack; D'Innocenzo, Alessandro; Abate, Alessandro - Approximate Abstractions of Markov Chains with Interval Decision Processes.

Session 3.b
Session Time: 16:10-17:25
Session Chair: Ozay, Necmiye
Session Co-Chair: Kader, Zohra
Session Title: Stability
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Cubuktepe, Murat; Ahmadi, Mohamadreza; Topcu, Ufuk; Hencey, Brandon - Compositional Analysis of Hybrid Systems Defined Over Finite Alphabets.
Paper 2: Ben Nasser, Bacem; Defoort, Michael; Djemai, Mohamed; Laleg, Taous-Meriem - Razumikhin-type Theorems on Practical Stability of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales.
Paper 3: Groß, Tjorben; Trenn, Stephan; Wirsen, Andreas - Switch induced instabilities for stable power system DAE models.

Thursday, July 12th


PLENARY 9:00-10:00
Chaired by: Girard, Antoine
Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)

          Belta, Calin - Formal Synthesis of Control Strategies for Dynamical Systems.

TRACK A

Session 4.a
Session Time: 10:50-12:30
Session Chair: Althoff, Matthias
Session Co-Chair: Bak, Stanley
Session Title: Reachability and Safety Analysis
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Tran, Hoang-Dung; Xiang, Weiming; Bak, Stanley; Johnson, Taylor T - Reachability Analysis for One Dimensional Linear Parabolic Equation.
Paper 2: Goyal, Manish; Duggirala, Parasara Sridhar - On Generating A Variety of Unsafe Counterexamples for Linear Dynamical Systems.
Paper 3: Bak, Stanley - t-Barrier Certificates: A Continuous Analogy to k-Induction.
Paper 4: Dutta, Souradeep; Jha, Susmit; Sankaranarayanan, Sriram; Tiwari, Ashish - Learning and Verification of Feedback Control Systems using Feedforward Neural Networks.

Session 5.a
Session Time: 14:00-15:40
Session Chair: Jungers, Raphaël M.
Session Co-Chair: Dang, Thao.
Session Title: Optimal and Model Predictive Control
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Rocca, Alexandre; Forets, Marcelo; Magron, Victor; Fanchon, Eric; Dang, Thao - Occupation measure methods for modelling and analysis of biological hybrid systems.
Paper 2: Eqtami, Alina; Girard, Antoine - Safety control, a quantitative approach.
Paper 3: Legat, Benoît; Tabuada, Paulo; Jungers, Raphaël M. - Computing controlled invariant sets for hybrid systems with applications to model-predictive control.
Paper 4: Smarra, Francesco; Jain, Achin; Mangharam, Rahul; D'Innocenzo, Alessandro - Data-driven Switched Affine Modeling for Model Predictive Control.

Session 6.a
Session Time: 16:10-17:25
Session Chair: Fainekos, Georgios
Session Co-Chair: Eqtami, Alina
Session Title: Applications 2
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Krishnan, Ashok; Sampath, Mohasha Isuru; Foo, Yi Shyh Eddy; Patil, Bhagyesh - Multi-Energy Scheduling Using a Hybrid Systems Approach.
Paper 2: Abreu, Amanda; Bourdais, Romain; Gueguen, Herve - Hierarchical Model Predictive Control for Building Energy Management of Hybrid Systems.
Paper 3: Fan, Chuchu; Meng, Yu; Maier, Jürgen; Bartocci, Ezio; Mitra, Sayan; Schmid, Ulrich - Verifying nonlinear analog and mixed-signal circuits with inputs.


TRACK B

Session 4.b
Session Time: 10:50-12:30
Session Chair: De Santis, Elena
Session Chair: Abate, Alessandro
Session Co-Chair: Bartocci, Ezio
Session Title: Observation and Estimation
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Rutledge, Kwesi; Yong, Sze Zheng; Ozay, Necmiye - Optimization-Based Design of Bounded-Error Estimators Robust to Missing Data.
Paper 2: Vazquez, Carlos Renato; Gómez-Gutiérrez, David; Ramirez-Trevino, Antonio - Observability of Linear Hybrid Systems with unknown inputs and constrained discrete dynamics.
Paper 3: Fiore, Gabriella; De Santis, Elena; Pola, Giordano; Di Benedetto, M. Domenica - On approximate predictability of metric systems.
Paper 4: Singh, Kanishka Raj; Ding, Yuhao; Ozay, Necmiye; Yong, Sze Zheng - Input Design for Nonlinear Model Discrimination via Affine Abstraction.

Session 5.b
Session Time: 14:00-15:40
Session Chair: Wardi, Yorai
Session Co-Chair: Morarescu, Irinel Constantin
Session Title: Networked Systems
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Marcorin de Oliveira, André; Satheeskumar, Varma, Vineeth; Postoyan, Romain; Morarescu, Irinel Constantin; Daafouz, Jamal; Costa, Oswaldo Luiz V. - Co-design of state-feedback controllers and stochastic transmission policies for linear wireless networked control systems.
Paper 2: Morarescu, Irinel Constantin; Satheeskumar, Varma, Vineeth; Busoniu, Lucian; Lasaulce, Samson - Space-time budget allocation for marketing over social networks.
Paper 3: Wardi, Yorai; Seatzu, Carla; Egerstedt, Magnus - Tracking Control via Variable-gain Integrator and Lookahead Simulation: Application to Leader-follower Multiagent Networks.
Paper 4: Meng, Xiangyu; Houshmand, Arian; Cassandras, Christos G. - Hybrid System Modeling of Multi-Agent Coverage Problems with Energy Depletion and Repletion.

Session 6.b
Session Time: 16:10-17:25
Session Chair: Wisniewski, Rafal
Session Co-Chair: Dolk, Victor
Session Title: Switched systems 2
Session Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)
Paper 1: Kido, Kengo; Sedwards, Sean; Hasuo, Ichiro - Bounding Errors Due to Switching Delays in Incrementally Stable Switched Systems.
Paper 2: Kader, Zohra; Girard, Antoine; Saoud, Adnane - Symbolic models for incrementally stable switched systems with aperiodic time sampling.
Paper 3: Le Coent, Adrien; Fribourg, Laurent; Vacher, Jonathan - Control Synthesis for Stochastic Switched Systems using the Tamed Euler Method.

ADHS18 will host a banquet on Thursday July 12th, at 19:45, at Balliol College, Oxford

Friday, July 13th


PLENARY 9:00-10:00
Chaired by: Abate, Alessandro
Location: Lecture Theatre B (LTB)

          Abraham, Erika - Old-established methods in a new look: How HyPro speeds up reachability computations for hybrid systems.

TRACK A

Session 7.a
Session Time: 10:50-12:05
Session Chair: Ames, Aaron
Session Co-Chair: Haesaert, Sofie
Session Title: Stochastic Systems 2
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Lavaei, Abolfazl; Soudjani, Sadegh; Zamani, Majid - Compositional Synthesis of Finite Abstractions for Continuous-Space Stochastic Control Systems: A Small-Gain Approach.
Paper 2: Haesaert, Sofie; Nilsson, Petter; Vasile, Cristian-Ioan; Rohan, Thakker; Agha-mohammadi, Ali-akbar; Ames, Aaron; Murray, Richard M. - Temporal Logic Control of POMDPs via Label-based Stochastic Simulation Relations.
Paper 3: Soudjani, Sadegh; Majumdar, Rupak - Concentration of Measure for Chance-Constrained Optimization.

Session 8.a
Session Time: 14:00-15:15
Session Chair: Mitchell, Ian M.
Session Co-Chair: Soudjani, Sadegh
Session Title: Control Synthesis
Session Location: Lecture Theatre A (LTA)
Paper 1: Hamadneh, Tareq; Wisniewski, Rafal - Bernstein Algorithm for Polynomial Control Design.
Paper 2: Estrada, Ariadna; Mitchell, Ian M. - Control Synthesis and Classification for Unicycle Dynamics using the Gradient and Value Sampling Particle Filters.
Paper 3: Alexandre dit Sandretto, Julien; Brendel, Elliot; Chapoutot, Alexandre - An Interval-based Sliding Horizon Motion Planning Method.

TRACK B

ADHS18 hosts on Friday 13th July the ARCH workshop (cps-vo.org/group/ARCH/) in Lecture Theatre B (LTB), and the ARCH-COMP verification competition (cps-vo.org/group/ARCH/FriendlyCompetition) .