Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Personal Information

On some parts of this site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services.

By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided.

Information provided by you will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information will not be sold or given to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. However, if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the University, its members or others we may disclose your personal information to third parties.

Website Cookies

When you visit some pages on this site, your web browser may be issued with a small piece of text (a "cookie") by this site ("1st party") or other sites ("3rd party'). Your web browser may communicate that cookie back to the originating site in subsequent visits.

Some cookies will be temporary and will be destroyed when the web browser is closed ("session cookies"), other cookies will remain until they expire or are removed ("persistent cookies").

It is very likely that there are some options in your web browser preferences that can show you all the cookies being stored, and lets you delete or block them if you wish.

Cookies may be:

  • fundamentally necessary for the delivery of the web service you are using ("strictly necessary"), e.g. enable tracking of items in an online shopping basket or to enable session tracking for a service that you log in to,
  • necessary to benefit from the full functionality of the service, but not essential for some level of service ("functional"), e.g. user preferences and options, often default user preference cookies are issued if they are not present,
  • for the benefit of the service provider or, to allow the service provider to better understand its users and therefore provide a better service for them, albeit indirectly, based on aggregate data ("performance"), e.g. analytical tools so a site can produce statistics on the types of users it has or the sections of its site that are most or least popular or interesting,

but could equally be for a wide range of other purposes.

Below is a table listing the cookies that may be set / issued when visiting this site. (Cookies being issued that are part of services that are only accessible internally – those services accessible on an intranet that resides within the University of Oxford as an organisation but not outside – are not included).

   Strictly Necessary
   Functional
   Performance

CookieID Purpose Intended Audience Category Contains Personal or Sensitive Data? The Data Persistant / Session Lifespan Website domain 3rd Party? Secure transmission only?
__utma Web Analytics Public Performance No Visitor ID Persistant 2+ years cs.ox.ac.uk No No
__umtb Web Analytics Public Performance No Session ID Persistant 30 Minutes cs.ox.ac.uk No No
__utmz Web Analytics Public Performance No Referer Persistant 6 Months cs.ox.ac.uk No No
wordpress_sec Blogging Public Strictly Necessary No †
† Usernames are publically visible in blog URLs as part of the service.
Username and authentication hash Session cs.ox.ac.uk No Yes
wordpress_logged_in_ Blogging Public Strictly Necessary No †
† Usernames are publically visible in blog URLs as part of the service.
Username and authentication hash Session cs.ox.ac.uk No No
wordpress_test_cookie Blogging Public Strictly Necessary No Session cs.ox.ac.uk No No
wp-settings-<number> Blogging Public Functionality No Interface preferences Persistant 1 Year cs.ox.ac.uk No No
wp-settings-time-<number> Blogging Public Functionality No Time format preferences Persistant 1 Year cs.ox.ac.uk No No
webauth_at Single Sign On Whole University Strictly Necessary No Authenication token Session cs.ox.ac.uk No Yes
JSESSIONID Web applications Public Strictly Necessary No Session ID Session cs.ox.ac.uk No No
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Video Public Functionality No Youtube interface version preference Persistant 6 Months youtube.com †
† Issued to set the default value
Yes No
PREF Video Public Functionality No User interface preferences Persistant 10 years youtube.com †
† Issued to set the default preferences
Yes No
eprints_session MSc Theses Public Strictly Necessary No Session ID Session cs.ox.ac.uk No No

 

Removing or blocking cookies used by this site

Most web browsers will allow you to remove specific cookies or block them for a particular site.

If you decide to block some or all cookies that come from this website, for the most part your experience will not be affected. However, some services will no longer function such as: anything requiring a log in, videos and some dynamic maps.

If you have used a "do not track" option in your browser to signal that you wish to opt out of having page visits tracked, this site will honour that and not issue "performance" cookies such as those used by Web Analytics.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Further information

Further information can found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Any queries about this website should be directed at website@cs.ox.ac.uk.