Skip to main content

Our Students - Student Prizes

The following prizes are awarded annually to undergraduate students to recognise outstanding performance. These are awarded by the Examiners during the final meetings, and no application is necessary.

Prelims

  • BCS prize for best overall performance
  • Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy and Mathematics and Computer Science

Part A

  • Gibbs Prize for Computer Science and Philosophy

Part B

  • Hoare Prize in Computer Science (best overall performance by a CS candidate in Part B)
  • G-Research prize for best Part B project
  • BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
  • Junior Mathematics Prize 2014 (best performance on Maths Part B papers)
  • Gibbs Prize for Computer Science and Philosophy

Part C

  • Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
  • Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
  • G-Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
  • Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate
  • Gibbs Prize for Computer Science and Philosophy

Past Winners of Undergraduate Prizes

2016-17

Alexandru Strimbu (St Anne's College) BCS Prize in Computer Science for the best performance in Computer Science Prelims papers
Denitsa Markova (St Catherine's College) Gibbs Prize for Mathematics & Computer Science Prelims, paying particular regard to Computer Science papers
Vladimir Mikulik (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for Computer Science & Philosophy Prelims, paying particular regard to Computer Science papers
Mantas Pajarskas (St Hugh's College) Hoare Prize for the best overall performance in Computer Science and G-Research Prize for best project in Computer Science
Declan Manning (New College) British Telecom Research and Technology Prize for Mathematics and Computer Science for best overall performance, with special regard for Computer Science papers
Wenkai Lei (St John's College) Junior Mathematics Prize for Mathematics and Computer Science for outstanding performance in the mathematical papers in Part B
Richard Ngo (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for Computer Science and Philosophy Parts A and B, paying particular regard to Computer Science papers
Nicholas Buckner (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for Computer Science and Philosophy for Parts A and B, paying particular regard to Philosophy papers
Matthew Gripton (St Catherine's College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance in Computer Science in Part C
Dan-Andrei Gheorghe (Somerville College) Microsoft Prize for best Computer Science project in Part C
Florian Jaeckle (Worcester College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance in Mathematics & Computer Science in Part C
Tomas Vaskevicius (St Anne's College) G-Research Prize for best Computer Science project by a Mathematics & Computer Science candidate in Part C
Alexander Bridgland (Hertford College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance in Computer Science and Philosophy in Part C

2015-16
Catalin-Andrei Ilie (Oriel College) BCS prize for best overall performance
Long Thanh Pham (Keble College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy
Alexander Rice (St John's College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Computer Science
Victor Porras (Balliol College) Gibbs Prize for Parts A and B Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy
Anthony Guo (Somerville College) and Christopher Kew (New College) Hoare Prize in Computer Science (best overall performance by a CS candidate in Part B)
Dan-Andrei Gheorghe (Somerville College) G-Research prize for best Part B project
Dominic Kennedy (Balliol College) BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
Dominic Kennedy (Balliol College) Junior Mathematics Prize 2016 (best performance on Maths Part B papers) Matthew Sjodin (Worcester College) and Jakub Sliwinski (St Hugh's College) Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
Ashok Menon (Oriel College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
Benjamin Dawes (Hertford College) and Matthew Pickering (Oriel College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance in Computer Science and Philosophy
Pui Mak (St Catherine's College) G-Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
Angus Tayler (St John's College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate

2015

Alexandru Okros (Worcester College) BCS prize for best overall performance
Mahmoud Ghanem (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy
Andreea Marzoca (Worcester College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Computer Science
Benjamin Dawes (Hertford College) Gibbs Prize for Parts A and B Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy
Ashok Menon (Oriel College) Hoare Prize in Computer Science (best overall performance by a CS candidate in Part B)
Joe Fowler (Keble College) Gloucester Research prize for best Part B project
Andrew Mowll (Worcester College) BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
Pritesh Patel (Merton College) Junior Mathematics Prize 2015 (best performance on Maths Part B papers) Kay Douglass (Worcester College) and Yuchen Cai (St John's College) Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
Sergiu Vicol (Oriel College) and Xavier Wilders (St Anne's College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
Dominik Peters (St John's College) G-Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
Matej Balog (Merton College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate

2014

Dan-Andrei Gheorghe (Somerville College) BCS prize for best overall performance
Oscar Chang (St Catherine's College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Computer Science and Philosophy
Zichuan Huang (Keble College) Gibbs Prize for Preliminary Examination in Mathematics and Computer Science
Michael Bradley (Balliol College) Hoare Prize in Computer Science (best overall performance by a CS candidate in Part B)
James Nicholls (Balliol College) Gloucester Research prize for best Part B project
Matej Balog (Merton College) BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
Dominik Peters (St John's College) Junior Mathematics Prize 2014 (best performance on Maths Part B papers) Michael Bradley (Balliol College) Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
Hynek Jemelik (Magdalen College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
Pernille Hanehoj (New College) Goucester Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
Pernille Hanehoj (New College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate

2013

Ashok Menon (Oriel College) BCS prize for best overall performance
Michael Bradley (Balliol College) and Alexandar Peshev (St John's College) Hoare Prize in Computer Science (best overall performance by a CS candidate in Part B)
Callum Rogers (Keble College) Gloucester Research prize for best Part B project
Pernille Hanehoj (New College) BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
Bryonmor Chapman (St John's College) Junior Mathematics Prize 2013 (best performance on Maths Part B papers) George Harding (Worcester College) Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
Georgios-Alexandros Kavvos (University College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
Daniel Nichol (St Anne's) Goucester Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
Kristoforos Joanidis (St John's) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate

2012

Georgios-Alexandros Kavvos (University College) Hoare Prize for the best overall performance in Computer Science
Quentin Spencer-Harper (Magdalen College) Gloucester Research Prize for best project in Computer Science
Peter Cawley (Keble College) BT prize in Mathematics & Computer Science (best overall performance in Part B by MCS candidate particularly bearing in mind CS papers)
Michal Spisiak (St John's college) and Daniel Nichol (St Anne's College) Junior Mathematics Prize 2012 (best performance on Maths Part B papers)
John Lugton (Magdalen College) Microsoft Prize for the best project by a Computer Science candidate
Andrew Bate (University College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Computer Science candidate
Tomas Kocisky (Magdalen College) Gloucester Research Prize for best computer science project by a Mathematics and Computer science candidate
Marcus Webb (Worcester College) Hoare Prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate

2011

Jennifer Hackett (St Catherine's College) Hoare Prize in Computer Science
Andrew Bate (University College) Gloucester Research prize for best Part B project
Mel Mason (St Catherien's College) BT Prize in Mathematics and Computer Science
Marcus Webb (Worcester College) Junior mathematics prize
Ventsislav Chonov (Oriel College) Microsoft Prize and Hoare prize
Richard Craddock (Somerville College) Gloucester Research Prize for best project
Yacine Merouchi (Magdalen College) Hoare prize for best overall performance by a Mathematics and Computer Science candidate