Skip to main content

Nobuko Yoshida

Personal photo - Nobuko Yoshida

Nobuko Yoshida

Strachey Professor of Computing

Governing Body Fellow, Wolfson College

Wolfson Building, Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3QD

Interests

Nobuko Yoshida is Christopher Strachey Chair of Computer Science in University of Oxford. She is an EPSRC Established Career Fellow and an Honorary Fellow at Glasgow University.

Nobuko Yoshida's research interests are focused on the theory of concurrent and mobile computation. Currently she is working on: semantics and type theory for concurrency and mobile processes; web services; concurrent and distributed object-oriented programming languages; secure information flow analysis; access control of mobile computing; and Hoare logic for higher-order imperative functions.

Nobuko Yoshida's main research interests during the last ten years have been theories and applications of protocols specifications and verifications. She introduced multiparty session types [ POPL'08JACM ] which received Most Influential POPL Paper Award in 2018 (judged by its influence over the last decade). This work enlarged the community and widened the scope of applications of session types, e.g. runtime monitoring based on Scribble (co-developed with Red Hat) has been deployed to other projects such as cyberinfrastructure in the US Ocean Observatories Initiative (OOI); and widened the scope of her research areas. She was awarded CNRS and JSSP visiting fellowships and visiting professorships at Paris VI and Paris VII. She is an editor of ACM Transactions on Programming Languages and Systems, Mathematical Structures in Computer Science, Journal of Logical Algebraic Methods in Programming, and the chief editor of The Computer-aided Verification and Concurrency Column for EATCS Bulletin. Her current industry partners include: Cognizant, Estafet, J.P. Morgan, Red Hat, Weaveworks, November Group, ABB, EDF Energy, Xilinx, EPCC Ltd, Codeplay Software Ltd and Mexeler.

Publications

Nobuko Yoshida's publications can be found here.

Biography

Nobuko Yoshida undertook her BSc and MSc at the University of Keio, Japan, before completing her PhD jointly at the universities of Keio and Manchester.  Following research fellowships at the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science for Japanese Junior Scientists and the School of Cognitive and Computing Sciences at Sussex University, Dr Yoshida worked as a Lecturer in the Department of Maths and Computer Science at University of Leicester.  She joined the Department of Computer Science, Oxford University in October 2022. Prior to that she joined the Department Computing at Imperial in 2002 as a Lecturer. She is currently a Reader and an EPSRC Advanced Fellow.

She has acted as a programme co-chair of CONCUR'94 and a committee member for several conferences.  She is an invited expert for the Web Services Choreography Working Group.

A link to the Mobility Reading Group can be found here.

Professional Activities

  • DisCoTec 2019   Scientific Committee

    14th International Federated Conference on Distributed Computing Techniques

  • EPSRC   Member

    Peer Review College

  • COST Action IC1201   Vice Chair of WG3 and MC member

    Behavioural Types for Reliable Large-Scale Software Systems (BETTY)

  • COST Action IC1402   MC member

    Runtime Verification beyond Monitoring (ARVI)

  • COST Action IC1405   MC Substitute member

    Reversible computation - extending horizons of computing

  • IFIP 2015 WG 1.8   Member

    Concurrency Theory

PC Members and Chairs
  • CONCUR 2021   Program Committee

    32nd International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • ESOP 2021   Programme Chair

    30th European Symposium on Programming

  • ESOP 2021   Steering Committee

    30th European Symposium on Programming

  • CAV 2021   Program Committee

    33nd International Conference on Computer-Aided Verification

  • POPL 2021   Program Committee

    48th ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages

  • CONCUR 2020   Program Committee

    31st International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • PEPM 2020   Programme Committee Member

    ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation

  • PLMW 2020   Organizing Committee

    Programming Languages Mentoring Workshop 2020

  • PLMW 2019   Organizing Committee

    Programming Languages Mentoring Workshop 2019

  • FORTE 2019   Programme Chair

    International Conference on Formal Techniques for Distributed Objects, Components, and Systems

  • OOPSLA 2019   Programme Committee Member

    ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Object Oriented Programming Systems Languages, and Applications

  • APLAS 2018   Programme Committee Member

    16th Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

  • PEPM 2018   Programme Committee Member

    ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Partial Evaluation and Program Manipulation

  • ECOOP 2017   Programme Committee Member

    31st European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming

  • FSTTCS 2017   Programme Committee Member

    37th IARCS Annual Conference on Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science

  • POPL 2017   Programme Committee Member

    The 44th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages

  • ESOP 2017   Programme Committee Member

    26th European Symposium on Programming

  • ICFP 2016   Programme Committee Member

    The 21st ACM SIGPLAN International Conference on Functional Programming

  • FSCD 2016   Programme Committee Member

    1st International Conference on Formal Structures for Computation and Deduction

  • PLACES 2016   Programme Committee Co-chair

    Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES)

  • SPLASH 2015   Programme Committee Member

    ACM SIGPLAN conference on Systems, Programming, Languages and Applications: Software for Humanity

  • CONCUR 2015   Programme Committee Member

    26th Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • CSL 2015   Programme Committee Member

    24th EACSL Annual Conference on Computer Science Logic

  • APLAS 2015   Programme Committee Member

    13th Asian Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

  • PPDP 2015   Programme Committee Member

    17th International Symposium on Principles and Practice of Declarative Programming

  • ECOOP 2015   Programme Committee Member

    29th European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming

  • CM SAC 2015   Programme Committee Member

    Coordination Models, Language and Applications - Special track of the 30th ACM Symposium on Applied Computing (SAC'15)

  • HOPE 2015   Programme Committee Member

    4th ACM SIGPLAN Workshop on Higher-Order Programming with Effects

  • PLACES   Steering Committee Member

    Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software (PLACES)

  • WS-FM:FASOCC 2014   Programme Committee Member

    11th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods: Formal Aspects of Service-Oriented and Cloud Computing

  • MFPS XXX   Programme Committee Member

    The Thirtieth Conference on the Mathematical Foundations of Programming Semantics

  • ESOP 2014   Programme Committee Member

    23rd European Symposium on Programming

  • CONCUR 2013   Programme Committee Member

    The 24th International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • FMOODS/FORTE 2013   Programme Committee Member

    The 15th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 33rd Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE)

  • LICS 2013   Programme Committee Member

    29th Annual IEEE Symposium on LOGIC IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

  • PLACES 2013   Programme Chair

    The 6th International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software

  • TGC 2012   Programme Committee Member

    7th International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing

  • DEBS 2012   Programme Committee Member

    The 6th ACM International Conference on Distributed Event-Based Systems

  • POPL 2012   Programme Committee Member

    The 39th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages

  • ICDCIT 2012   Programme Committee Member

    The 8th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technologies

  • TLCA 2011   Programme Committee Member

    The 10th International Conference on Typed Lambda Calculi and Applications

  • FMOODS/FORTE 2011   Programme Committee Member

    The 13th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 30th Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE)

  • FoSSaCS 2011   Programme Committee Member

    14th International Conference on Foundations of Software Science and Computation Structures

  • ICDCIT 2011   Programme Committee Member

    The 7th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technologies

  • WS-FM 2011  Programme Committee Member

    The 8th International Workshop on Web Services and Formal Methods

  • WWV 2011   Programme Committee Member

    The 7th International Workshop on Automated Specification and Verification of Web Systems

  • PLACES 2011   Programme Committee Member

    4th International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software

  • FMOODS/FORTE 2010   Programme Committee Member

    12th Formal Methods for Open Object-Based Distributed Systems (FMOODS) and 30th Formal Techniques for Networked and Distributed Systems (FORTE)

  • TGC 2010   Programme Committee Member

    The Fifth International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing

  • FLOPS 2010   Programme Committee Member

    Tenth International Symposium on Functional and Logic Programming

  • PLACES 2010   Programme Committee Member

    3rd International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software

  • GaLoP 2010   Programme Committee Member

    The 5th International Workshop, Games for Logics and Programming Languages

  • CONCUR 2009   Programme Committee Member

    20th International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • ICE 2009   Programme Committee Member

    2nd International Workshop on Interaction and Concurrency Experiences

  • MALLOW-AWESOME'09

    International Multi-Agent Logics, Languages, and Organisations

  • SOFTEM 2009   Programme Committee Member

    35th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science

  • APLAS 2008   Programme Committee Member

    The Eighth ASIAN Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

  • CONCUR 2008   Programme Committee Member

    The 19th International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • PLACES 2008   Programme Committee Co-Chair

    The 1st International Workshop on Programming Language Approaches to Concurrency and Communication-cEntric Software

  • POPL 2008   Programme Committee Member

    The 35th ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages

  • CONCUR 2007   Programme Committee Member

    The 18th International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • TGC 2007   Programme Committee Member

    The Third International Symposium on Trustworthy Global Computing

  • MALLOW-AWESOME'07

    International Multi-Agent Logics, Languages, and Organisations

  • FSTTCS 2006   Programme Committee Member

    The 26th International Conference, Foundations of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science

  • APLAS 2006   Programme Committee Member

    The Fourth ASIAN Symposium on Programming Languages and Systems

  • SeCRet 2006   Programme Committee Member

    1st International Workshop on Security and Rewriting Techniques

  • CONCUR 2004   Programme Co-Chair

    Fifteenth International Conference on Concurrency Theory

  • FoSSaCs 2005   Programme Committee Member

    The 8th Foundations of Software Science and Computation Structures, the European Joint Conferences on Theory and Practice of Software (ETAPS)

  • GT-VC 2005   Programme Committee Member

    Graph Transformation for Verification and Concurrency

  • VQR 2004-2010   Panel Member

    Evaluation of Research Quality (VQR 2004-2010), Italy

  • DCM 2005   Programme Committee Member

    1st International Workshop on New Developments in Computational Models

  • FSTTCS 2002   Programme Committee Member

    The 22nd International Conference, Foundation of Software Technology and Theoretical Computer Science

  • PLI 1999   Programme Committee Member

    Principles, Logics, and Implementations of High-Level Programming Languages

  • OOSDS 1999   Organiser

    Workshop on Object-Oriented Specification Techniques for Distributed Systems and Behaviours