University of Oxford Logo University of OxfordDepartment of Computer Science - Home

Departmental Seminars

View all seminar series

This is a series of non-specialist lectures which should be of interest to most members of the Department of Computer Science, as well as to other members of the University.

Everyone is very welcome to come, and to suggest new topics and speakers to the co-ordinator.

Tuesdays at 2pm in Lecture Theatre B (unless otherwise stated)

Forthcoming seminarsPrevious seminars

Monday 14th July 2014 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Masami Hagiya (University of Tokyo)
Tuesday 17th June (week 8, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Keith Clark (Imperial College, London)
Tuesday 10th June (week 7, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Donald Knuth (Stanford University)
Tuesday 20th May (week 4, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Enrico Motta (The Open University, Milton Keynes)
Tuesday 13th May (week 3, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Ursula Martin (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 6th May (week 2, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Philippa Gardner (Imperial College, London)
Tuesday 29th April (week 1, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Chris Heunen (University of Oxford)
Thursday 24th April (week 0, Trinity Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Radu Grosu (Vienna University of Technology)
Thursday 27th March (week 10, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Holger Hoos (University of British Columbia)
Tuesday 11th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Mark Harman (University College, London)
Tuesday 4th March (week 7, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Neelakantan Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham)
Thursday 27th February (week 6, Hilary Term 2014). 15:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Isil Dillig (University of Texas, Austin)
Tuesday 25th February (week 6, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Pasquale Malacaria (Queen Mary, University of London)
Tuesday 18th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Edith Elkind (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 4th February (week 3, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Marcin Dziubiński (University of Warsaw)
Tuesday 28th January (week 2, Hilary Term 2014). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Ashley Montenaro (University of Bristol)
Tuesday 10th December (week 9, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in TBA
Koen Langendoen (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Tuesday 3rd December (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Ilias Diakonikolas (University of Edinburgh)
Tuesday 26th November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Stuart Russell (Computer Science Division, University of California, Berkeley and LIP6, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)
12th November (week 5, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Dominic Hughes (Chief Scientist, concept.io)
Tuesday 5th November (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
David Safranek (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
29th October (week 3, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Nando de Freitas (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 22nd October (week 2, Michaelmas Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Jamie Vicary (University of Oxford)
Tuesday 8th October (week 0, Michaelmas Term 2013). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Toby Walsh (University of New South Wales)
Tuesday 17th September 2013 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Yoram Moses (Technion, Israel)
15th July (week 13, Trinity Term 2013). 17:00 in Leonard Wolfson Auditorium, Wolfson College
Richard Stallman
2nd July (week 11, Trinity Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Joost-Pieter Katoen (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Tuesday 18th June (week 9, Trinity Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Adam Smith (University of Washington)
Tuesday 28th May (week 6, Trinity Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Yee Whye Teh (Statistics Department, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 14th May (week 4, Trinity Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Julian Bradfield (University of Edinburgh)
Wednesday 8th May (week 3, Trinity Term 2013). 17:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Don Knuth (Stanford University, USA)
Friday 8th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2013). 15:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Lin Padgham (RMIT University, Australia)
Tuesday 5th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Sebastian Riedel (University College London)
Tuesday 26th February (week 7, Hilary Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Wiebe Van der Hoek (University of Liverpool)
Tuesday 19th February (week 6, Hilary Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Hofstetter Kurt
Monday 18th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2013). 16:00 in Lecture TheatreA
Ezio Bartocci (TU Wien, Vienna University of Technology)
Tuesday 5th February (week 4, Hilary Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Andrew Rice (University of Cambridge)
Tuesday 22nd January (week 2, Hilary Term 2013). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Heribert Vollmer (University of Hannover, Germany)
Monday 17th December (week 11, Michaelmas Term 2012). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Constantinos Daskalakis (MIT, USA)
Tuesday 27th November (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Threatre B
Rahul Savani (University of Liverpool)
Tuesday 20th November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Threatre B
Kobi Gal (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
Tuesday 13th November (week 6, Michaelmas Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Don Knuth (Stanford University, USA)
Tuesday 30th October (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Igor Potapov (University of Liverpool)
Wednesday 17th October (week 2, Michaelmas Term 2012). 10:30 in Tony Hoare room (Room 48) in the Robert Hooke Building
Ralf Herbrich (Facebook)
Friday 5th October (week 0, Michaelmas Term 2012). 16:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Ted Dunning (MapR Technology)
Wednesday 5th September (week , Trinity Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Toby Walsh (NICTA, Australia)
10th July (week 11, Trinity Term 2012). 16:30 in 380
Yair Zick (Nanyang Technological University)
Friday 29th June (week 10, Trinity Term 2012). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Robyn R. Lutz (Iowa State University, USA)
Tuesday 26th June (week 10, Trinity Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Edith Elkind (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Thursday 7th June (week 7, Trinity Term 2012). 16:15 in Lecture Theatre B
Georg Lausen (University of Freiburg, Germany)
Thursday 24th May (week 5, Trinity Term 2012). 16:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Alessandro Abate (TU Delft - Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Tuesday 24th April (week 1, Trinity Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Paul Hunter (University of Oxford)
2nd April (week 12, Hilary Term 2012). 16:15 in Lecture Theatre B
Alon Halevy (Google Inc., USA)
Thursday 8th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Moshe Vardi (Rice University)
Tuesday 28th February (week 7, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in 380
Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester)
Tuesday 21st February (week 6, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Threatre B
Tony Hoare (Microsoft Research)
14th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Alon Mishne (Technion, Israel)
Tuesday 31st January (week 3, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Igor Razgon (University of Leicester)
Tuesday 24th January (week 2, Hilary Term 2012). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Alex Yakovlev (Newcastle University)
Tuesday 29th November (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Peter Sewell (University of Cambridge)
Tuesday 22nd November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Michael Wooldridge (University of Liverpool)
Tuesday 15th November (week 6, Michaelmas Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Don Knuth (Stanford University, USA)
Tuesday 8th November (week 5, Michaelmas Term 2011). 15:00 in 380
Remi Munos (INRIA Lille, France)
Tuesday 1st November (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Franck van Breugel (York University, Canada)
Tuesday 18th October (week 2, Michaelmas Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Philippe Schnoebelen (LSV, CNRS & ENS de Cachan, France)
Tuesday 21st June (week Eight (8), Trinity Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Carsten Lutz (University of Bremen)
Tuesday 31st May (week 5, Trinity Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Masanao Ozawa (Nagoya University)
Tuesday 3rd May (week 1, Trinity Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Yee Whye Teh (Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London)
Tuesday 5th April 2011 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Alan Bundy (University of Edinburg)
Tuesday 8th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Philippa Gardner (Imperial College London)
Tuesday 1st March (week 7, Hilary Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Abby Levenberg (University of Edinburgh)
Tuesday 15th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Don Knuth (Stanford)
Tuesday 8th February (week 4, Hilary Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Andrew Ker (Oxford University Computing Lab)
Tuesday 25th January (week 2, Trinity Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Noson Yanofsky
Tuesday 18th January (week 1, Hilary Term 2011). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Giulio Chiribella (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics)
Tuesday 30th November (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Kim Plunkett (Cognitive Neuroscience, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 23rd November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Miles Osborne (Informatics, Edinburgh)
Tuesday 9th November (week 5, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Gregory Grefenstette (Chief Science Officer Exalead)
Tuesday 2nd November (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Cristian S. Calude (The University of Auckland)
Tuesday 26th October (week 3, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Mehrnoosh Sadrzadeh (Oxford University Computing Lab)
Tuesday 19th October (week , Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Prakash Panangaden (McGill University)
Tuesday 12th October (week 1, Michaelmas Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Bob Coecke
Tuesday 1st June (week 6, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Vincent Danos (University of Edinburgh)
Tuesday 25th May (week 5, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Room 478
Paul Goldberg (University of Liverpool)
Tuesday 18th May (week 4, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Byron Cook (Microsoft Cambridge)
Monday May (week 8, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Luciano Floridi
Tuesday 27th April (week 1, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Friedhelm Meyer auf der Heide (Heinz Nixdorf Institute & Computer Science, Department University of Paderborn)
Monday 26th April (week 1, Trinity Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Grigore Rosu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Tuesday 9th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Hajo Broersma (University of Durham)
Tuesday 2nd March (week 7, Hilary Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Vadim Lozin (University of Warwick)
Tuesday 16th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Alexander Rabinovich (Tel Aviv University)
Tuesday 26th January (week 2, Hilary Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theartre B
Joel Ouaknine (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 19th January (week 1, Hilary Term 2010). 16:30 in Lecture Theartre B
Andreas Doering (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 1st December (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Paul Newman
Tuesday 24th November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Erol Gelenbe (Imperial College)
Tuesday 17th November (week 6, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theartre B
Gerhard Friedrich (Institute for Applied Informatics, Alpen-Adria Universitaet Klagenfurt, Austria)
Tuesday 10th November (week 5, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theartre B
Matthew Parkinson (University of Cambridge)
Tuesday 3rd November (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Professor Peter Buneman (University of Edinburgh)
Tuesday 27th October (week 3, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Professor Simon Peyton-Jones (Microsoft Research Cambridge)
Tuesday 20th October (week 2, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Chee Yap (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University (visiting Oxford))
Tuesday 13th October (week 1, Michaelmas Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Phil Blunsom
Tuesday 22nd September 2009 16:30 in Lecture Theartre B
Prof. Kurt Mehlhorn (Max-Planck-Institut fur Informatik)
Tuesday 16th June (week 8, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Tayssir Touili (LIAFA)
Tuesday 9th June (week 7, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)
Thursday 4th June (week 6, Trinity Term 2009). 15:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Martyn Thomas
Tuesday 2nd June (week 6, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Dave Cohen (Royal Holloway London)
Wednesday 27th May (week 5, Trinity Term 2009). 16:00 in Lecture Theatre B
T. Schrijvers
Tuesday 26th May (week 5, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Don Knuth
Thursday 21st May (week 4, Trinity Term 2009). 16:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Don Knuth (Stanford University)
Tuesday 19th May (week 4, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Marcin Jurdzinski (University of Warwick)
Tuesday 12th May (week 3, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Professor Edmund M. Clarke (FORE Systems University Professor of Computer Science and Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University)
Tuesday 5th May (week 2, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Anthony Cohn
Tuesday 28th April (week 1, Trinity Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Prof. Luke Ong (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 10th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Dr. Rune Lyngsoe (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 3rd March (week 7, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Prof. Steffen Lauritzen (Department of Statistics, University of Oxford)
Tuesday 24th February (week 6, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Peter O'Hearn (Queen Mary University, London)
Tuesday 17th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Youssef Hamadi (Microsoft Research)
Tuesday 10th February (week 4, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Professor Christopher Bishop (Chief Research Scientist at Microsoft Research, Cambridge. Also Professor of Computer Science at the University of Edinburgh, and a Fellow of Darwin College, Cambridge.)
Tuesday 3rd February (week 3, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Dr. Arnaud Visser (Univertiteit van Amsterdam)
Tuesday 27th January (week 2, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Phokion G. Kolaitis (UC Santa Cruz and IBM Almaden Research Center)
Tuesday 20th January (week 1, Hilary Term 2009). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Prof. Alain Finkel (Ecole Normale Superieure de Cachan, France)
Tuesday 2nd December (week 8, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Anuj Dawar (Cambridge)
Tuesday 25th November (week 7, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Dusko Pavlovic (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 18th November (week 6, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Joel Ouaknine (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 11th November (week 5, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Jane Hillston
Tuesday 4th November (week 4, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Victor Vianu (USCD)
Tuesday 28th October (week 3, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Gavin Bierman (Microsoft Research)
Tuesday 21st October (week 2, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Michael Huth (Imperial College, London)
Tuesday 14th October (week 1, Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre B
Randy Bryant (Carnegie Mellon, School of Computer Science)
Tuesday 23rd September (week -2, Michaelmas Term 2008). 14:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Professor Don Knuth
Tuesday 9th September (week , Michaelmas Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Prof. Rohit Parikh (Distinguished Professor of Computer Science, Mathematics and Philosophy, City University of New York)
Tuesday 17th June (week 9, Trinity Term 2008). 15:00 in Lecture Theatre A
Professor Thomas Reps (University of Wisconsin)
Tuesday 10th June (week 8, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Angela Sasse (UCL)
Tuesday 3rd June (week 7, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Ralf Hinze (Computing Laboratory)
Thursday 29th May (week 6, Trinity Term 2008). 16:00 in Lecture Theatre B
Professor Orna Grumberg (Technion)
Tuesday 20th May (week 5, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Professor Stephen Muggleton (Imperial College)
Tuesday 13th May (week 4, Trinity Term 2008). 16:15 in Lecture Theatre A
Dr Guy Steele and Dr Richard Gabriel (Sun Microsystems & IBM Research)
Tuesday 6th May (week 3, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Byron Cook (Microsoft Research)
Tuesday 29th April (week 2, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Stephan Kreutzer (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 22nd April (week 1, Trinity Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Professor Tom Melham (Oxford University Computing Laboratory)
Tuesday 4th March (week 8, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Andy Hopper (University of Cambridge)
Tuesday 26th February (week 7, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Tom Rodden (University of Nottingham)
Tuesday 12th February (week 5, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Jonathan Zittrain (Oxford Internet Institute and Harvard)
Tuesday 5th February (week 4, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Frederick Brooks, Jr (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Tuesday 29th January (week 3, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Samson Abramsky (OUCL)
Tuesday 22nd January (week 2, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Lecture Theatre A
Professor Frank Wolter (University of Liverpool)
Tuesday 15th January (week 1, Hilary Term 2008). 16:30 in Computing Laboratory Lecture Theatre
Professor David Harel (Dept. of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics, Weizmann Institute of Science)
Tuesday (week 7, Trinity Term 2010). 12:00 in
Luc Segoufin (Cachan)


Coordinator